URGENT N.J. MEMBER ALERT: New Jersey Decision Requiring a “Valid New Jersey Firearms Card Or Permit” For Sales or Distribution of “Gun-Related Products”
[…] The New Jersey AG released a statement detailing what the retailer must do to comply with the injunction.
Note that this injunction covers a wide variety of products. Under N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:58-34, “gun-related product” means “any firearm, ammunition, ammunition magazine, firearm component or part including, but not limited to, a firearm frame and a firearm receiver, or firearm accessory, which product was, or was intended to be, sold, manufactured, distributed, imported, or marketed in this State, or which product was possessed in this State and as to which it was reasonably foreseeable that the product would be possessed or used in this State.”
The injunction provides that the following constitutes a “valid New Jersey firearms card or permit,” which the retailer’s staff must confirm “matches the personally identifiable information on the person’s valid government-issues photo identification”: